?

Log in

Watch Pixie Knit
lots of longies! 
18th-Sep-2006 01:06 pm
journallook
I have finished a few pair of longies, and i wanted to post pictures so all could see so here they are! 






im working on a soaker right now, and im absolutely loving it! :)

i'll be sure to post pics when its done!
Comments 
18th-Sep-2006 07:29 pm (UTC)
OH I am loving the bumble bee ones!
18th-Sep-2006 07:30 pm (UTC)
you should see the diaper i got to go with it! *taking pics now!
18th-Sep-2006 07:37 pm (UTC)
</a>
18th-Sep-2006 07:57 pm (UTC)
Hi sweetie.... blognotfound referred me to you. I added you if you dont mine... Wanna add me? Im a momma to a 4 y/o littl girl Sadie and also to a 9m/o little boy named Jack.
18th-Sep-2006 08:20 pm (UTC)
wooohooo im not so lame anymore! :) THANKS JAYME! :)
18th-Sep-2006 08:40 pm (UTC)
aww hun.. Hahaa

Go ahead and add me if you wanna.
Im the lame ass! lol

18th-Sep-2006 08:40 pm (UTC)
btw im drooling over your wool!
18th-Sep-2006 08:59 pm (UTC)
it was so simple to learn to make my own instead of paying a fortune! :) and i love doing it... i have another pair i made and sold to someone because i didn't like the colorway i had dyed!
18th-Sep-2006 09:05 pm (UTC)
Sheesh I wish i had the ability to knit!!
I tried crocheting and i suck at that too. i just cant get anything ANYTHING at all to look even half way decent.

I can sew ok. but knitting isnt my thing.
oh well.
:(
18th-Sep-2006 09:08 pm (UTC)
knitting is SO much easier than crocheting to me.. i started out crocheting, and i have been since i was about 5, and in may, i had a friend help me out on my knitting, and once i picked it up.. i cranked out my first pair of shorts with no problems!
18th-Sep-2006 09:12 pm (UTC)
j e a l o u s
18th-Sep-2006 09:05 pm (UTC)
how long do they take to make?
18th-Sep-2006 09:06 pm (UTC)
if i sat down instead of piddling around on the net half the day, i can get a pair done in a week :)
18th-Sep-2006 09:11 pm (UTC)
haha...i "piddle" on the net a lot too
18th-Sep-2006 09:13 pm (UTC)
LOL i piddle TOO much sometimes.. i need to make my desk knitting friendly, so i could piddle and knit at the same time LOL
18th-Sep-2006 09:34 pm (UTC)
lol. yeah. i wish i could sew here...
do you sell things?
18th-Sep-2006 10:05 pm (UTC)
not yet, but after tax season im going to start selling handpainted yarn, and possibly knit stuff :)
18th-Sep-2006 10:08 pm (UTC)
ooh lala
18th-Sep-2006 10:09 pm (UTC)
i have a few people who want some of my "goods" so im considering knitting a few things for now :D
18th-Sep-2006 10:12 pm (UTC)
i dont have a lot of $ but id love smoething when you start!
18th-Sep-2006 10:14 pm (UTC)
i can knit a soaker out of one skein of yarn which is pretty cheap...but i'd have to "over charge you" for the yarn, and give you the soaker as a gift LOL
18th-Sep-2006 10:15 pm (UTC)
awwwwwwwww that would be soooo sweet. Id lvoe you FOREVER AND EVER! hee
18th-Sep-2006 10:16 pm (UTC)
lol only reason i'd have to do it that way is because the pattern i am in particular using, doesn't permit selling.. so i'd have to charge for the yarn... and then gift the soaker... make sense LOL
18th-Sep-2006 10:21 pm (UTC)
"gift" it.. yeah.. i understand
how much would you charge for the "yarn"?
18th-Sep-2006 10:22 pm (UTC)
depends on what size soaker it is, and what quality yarn you would want :)
18th-Sep-2006 10:23 pm (UTC)
um. decent. and um.. hes 20 1/2 pounds.
18th-Sep-2006 10:24 pm (UTC)
what size diaper does he wear normaly?
18th-Sep-2006 11:58 pm (UTC)
hes kinda between sizes... hes in a medium to large.. but pushing more into a large.
19th-Sep-2006 12:14 am (UTC)
well with yarn costs.. 25 sound cheap enough?
19th-Sep-2006 12:21 am (UTC)
im not sure when i can get money..
19th-Sep-2006 12:27 am (UTC)
lol i still have a ton of stuff to do.. take your time :)
This page was loaded Feb 26th 2017, 12:19 pm GMT.